| Project/Area Number |
06452354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroo Osaka Pref.Univ., College of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOGO Takashi Osaka Pref.Univ., College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80254431)
MASAOKA Koji Osaka Pref.Univ., College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10244659)
SHAO Shaowen Osaka Pref.Univ., College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80244656)
GEORGE Thomas Osaka Pref.Univ., College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40243919)
KITAURA Ken-ichi Osaka Pref.Univ., College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00081399)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Combined plate & frame structures ; / Bucking and compressive strength ; / Crack damage analysis of joints ; / Structural reliability ; / Ultimate collapse modes ; / Torsional moment ; / High speed container ship ; / Applicability to practical structures / 面内力・横圧力の効き / 疲労強度 / 船体波浪変動荷重 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is concerned with the reliability assessment of combined plate and beam structures based on collapse mode analysis. Results obtained in this study are summarized as follows : 1. A new plate element is developed for efficiently and accurately analyzing thin walled structures such as marine structures composed of many stiffened plate panels with initial imperfection, using selective eigen-functions for large deflection and sectional yield conditions. 2. A new system using combined plate and beam elements is presented to offer the expansion of the applicability of the structural reliability-based sensitivity analysis combined with collapse mode analysis. 3. The applicabiity of the proposed system is demonstrated through a numerical example applied to a simple box girder with longitudinal stiffeners. 4. Features of the structual reliability and sensitivity factors of a high speed container ship under heading and oblique sea conditions are also investigated by applying the newly developed system. 5. The analytical result, e.g., for the aft L/4 part of the hull structure under the oblique sea condition shows that effects of in-plane shearing stresses due to torsional moment on the dominant collapse mode including damages of the middle part of the inside shell elements are dominant. These features are good correspondent with results in previous researches.