Fundamental Study on Development of Smart Marine Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMPARA Isao  University of Tokyo Division of Engng. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50011101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Isamu  University of Tokyo Division of Engng. Assis. Res., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00143389)
SUZUKI Toshio  University of Tokyo Division of Engng. Assis. Res., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20010895)
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  University of Tokyo Division of Engng. Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50214276)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Smart Structures / Damage Detection / Optical Fiber / Vibration Control / GFRP / Marine Structures / Doppler Effect / 光ファイバー / 振動検出 / レーザドップラー効果
Research Abstract
A fundamental study was performed aiming at the realization of a smart marine strucure, in which smart functions such as self-diagnosis or self-repairing are incorporated in structural material itself, in view of enhancing the structural reliability of ocean equipments and structures under severe environmantal conditions.
1) The methodology and the construction of sensors for damage detection were examined. Tensile test od singl optical fiber embedded in a resin, tensile and flexure tests of GFRP specimans were carried out, and it was shown that the damage of mebedded optical fibers were detected by OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) and the applicability of optical fiber was confirmed as a distributed detector of critical strain. Fiber-optic velocity sensor was developed based on Laser-Doppler effect and deformation of tensile specimen under cyclic load, vibration of cantilever beam specimen were measured with the developed sensor in comparison with strain gages. The applicabilit … More y of fiber-optic strain sensors to marine structures was also discussed.
2) The possibility of active vibration control of flexible structure by applying piezoelectric actuators was examined. A cantiever beam specimen was manufactured and tested, in which a Bimorf piezoelectric element was incorporated as an actuator inducing flexural deformation as well as laser deflectometer and strain gages as sensors. A system identification of this active/adaptive atructure was carried out and thr active vibration control performance was evaluated.
3) Piezoelectric polymer films (polyvinylidene fluoride : PVDF) and the developed fiber-optic Laser Doppler Vibrometer (LDV) were applied to the vibration control of a flexible composite beam. Theoretical consideration confimed that the control system is always stable. In the experimental study, an analog control circuit was developed and applied to velocity feedback control of multi-modes vibration. The effectiveness of the control system was evaluated by simulation and experiments. Less