A STUDY ON APPLICATIONS OF ADHESIVE COUPLING TO STEEL STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mitsumasa  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL,INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATION,PROFESSOR, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (80034346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Yi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20253114)
FUJIMOTO Yukio  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60136140)
YAJIMA Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40263727)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAdhesive coupling / Adhesive defect / Adhesive strength / Exfoliated strength / Damage probability / Stress extensive factor / Damage strength assessing / Monte Carlo simulation / 破壊力学 / 非破壊検査 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 配筋 / 鋼構造
Research Abstract
In comparison with welded joints, for the adhesive coupling, strength is lower, the unevenness of strength is bigger, and also its durability can not be guaranteed, therefore, it is very difficult to apply an adhesive coupling to constructions of steel structures. In cases that the adhesive area can be mode large and just for a temporary using, however, it is able to consider to apply adhensive coupling even to steel structures.
For such kinds of uses, picking up lifting ring for the transportation of structural block and the grating used for bridges in this research, the impossibility of applications of adhesive coupling was investigated. The research results may be summarized as follows.
(1)Based on the strength experimental results of adhesive couplings, the main damage pattern of gratings manufactured by using adhesive couplings is exfoliated damage, and the probability distribution of the strength of adhesive couplings for grating follows form founction.
(2)For a grating structure manufactured by using adhesive couplings, the damage probability can be estimated based on Monte Carlo simulation so that the safety of the grating structure is able to be garanteed.
(3)For the non-defect adhesive coupling made of epoxy resin in the lifting ring of a structural block, the exfoliation strength is stronger than the strength of adhesive layr, and the damage load is proportional to the adhesive area.
(4)The defect in an adhesive coupling can be regarded as a crack, and the damage strength of which can be assessed by using stress intensity factor based on linear fractural mechanics.
(5)For the adhesive coupling model made of epoxy resin, in which there is a bored defect, the assessing formula of stress intensity factor was cleared.