The burning characteristic of rotational flow type excess enthalpy for the purpose of the fuel sources of the super rarefied gas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Heiji  Tohoku Univ., Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kenji  Toho Univ., Sci., Assistanet Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90134494)
KISHITA Atsushi  Tohoku Univ., Eng., Assistant researcer, 工学部, 助手 (70261592)
幾世橋 広  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70005263)
出口 衛  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (70250719)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIcan combustion / 資源再利用・処理システム / 処理
Research Abstract
The following were measured : Lean combustion limit and temperature distribution in the combustion tube.
On the limit of inflammability it was made that it brought close to the practical level to be a purpose. It was proven that the super lean combustionlimitative curve asymptotically approached usual flammability limit concentration, when the flow rate of the premixed gas increases.
And, the lean combustion threshold comcentrstion lowered, when the pre-mixed gas was blown, when the injection mouth was pluralized, and the stable combustion was obtained in the wider region of flow rate.
On the measurement of the temperature distribution of the combustion tube inside, the precise and high-speed measurement was abled by development on the combustion tube of diameter of 200mm.
The lower end as this result, the upper and has been attcahed to the combustion tube wall on the shape of the flame by the upper part wrapper state, and it is the shape while it opened the combustion tube central part.
In additin, that the flame upper end and maximum temperature division exists and that it blows and has connected it to the mouth vicinity and that the flame upper part were accompanied in spite of the position of the upper end in the flame lower end division, and it was proven that the temperature in the upper end division lowers.
And there was hardly either the change on the maximum temperature in the flame upper end division as a result under the super lean combustion condition of measuring the tempareture distribution in the stationary burning. When the position and did not change.
From then, it was guessed that movement of the position of the flame upper end gave the effect at a super lean combustion threshold concentration.
It was clarified that construction of the mechanism teoretical model was necessary without sufficient by showing in sensitivity analysis according to the heat balance model, thiscombustor in the theoretical analysis.