| Project/Area Number |
06452358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Univ. of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOSAKA Hiroyuki Tokyo Univ., The Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90188748)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMOTO Kiyoshi Shimane Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Lecture, 総合理工学部, 講師 (00238916)
TOKUNAGA Tomochika Tokyo Univ., The Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70237072)
KOJIMA Keiji Tokyo Univ., The Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011099)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Groundwater flow / Surface flow / Multi-phase flow / Groundwater pollution / geological disposal / Heat transfer / Numerical simulation / Coupled simulation / 難溶性 / 地殻 / 水理解析 / シミュレーション / 長期予測 / 移流拡散 / 三次元流れ |
| Research Abstract |
For the purpose of develping useful measure for predicting long term behavior of fluids on surface and in subsurface, comprehensive modeling methods were studied and a comprehensive simulation system was constructed. The followings are the summary of this study. (1) To model hydrological process totally, coupled treatment of surface water flow and the flow through porous media in subsurface, was proposed. Flow of surface fluid expressed by Manning's law was combined with the 2-phase Darcian flow throygh porous media. (2) To treat mass transport phenomena in porous media, a general system of equations expressing 3-phase, 3-component fluid system was developed, in which converction/diffusion, mass exchange among fluids, absorption and desorption between fluid and and rock, are included. (3) Heat transfer is included in the comprehensive multi-phase equations, in which temperatures of fluid and rock are treated separately in order to express the thermal flow in porous and fractured rock. (4) A comprehensive hydrological 3-D numerical simulation system that incorporates multi-phase convection/diffusion of fluids and heat in surface/subsurface, was developed. Graphic system for handling input data and output presentations was prepared. (5) Several experimental studies and numerical model studies were done to validate the developed simulation system. Various types of field-scale simulations were made. They include the hydrological evaluation study of fluid behavior around large rock caverns for oil storage, groudwater pollution with organic solvent, prediction of groundwater temperature with the seasonal change in inflow temperature, and a large-scale rainfall-runoff modeling.