岩石の圧縮破壊過程とそのメカニズムに関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsuhiko  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20128268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Katsuaki  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assiciate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80205294)
OBARA Yuzo  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50135315)
OHMI Michito  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30040405)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFracture of rock / Post failure behavior / Class II failure / Crack propagation / Rock fracture mechanics / 岩石力学 / ぜい性破壊 / クラック / 破壊モード / き裂の可視化 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
A.series of theoretical and experimental studies on the fracture process and mechanism of rock in compression has been carried out.
Firstly, the post failure behavior of rock in compression has been analyzed by the Displacement Discontinuity Method and the process of crack propagation has been clarified. From this result, it is made clear that the critical value of Crack shear Displacement (CSD) is a dominant factor in contoroling the fracture process of rock. The crack propagate with the complex modes of I and II in the case that the critical value of CSD is relatively small and then class II behavior is cbserved. On the other hand, the mode II cracks growth in the case that the critical value is relatively large and then class I behavior is observed.
Secondary, the crack propagation process has been observed by the visualization and image processing techniques. It is made clear that class II behavior is observed in the case that the complex mode crack with mode I and mode II propagates in rock specimen. This result agree with that estimated by the numerical simulation.
It is conclude that mode of crack is an important factor in contoroling the post failure behavior of rock in compression and that the class II behavior of rock is characterized by the complex mode crack with mode I and II.