Design Evaluation of Creep and Mechano-sorptive Deformatic of Mechanical Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takanori  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科科, 教授 (10144057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Shiro  The University of Tokyo Building research Inspcte Researchar, 建築研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnail-plate-joints / drift pin joints / mechanical joint / creep / humidity / glulam / LVL / mechano-sorpive jeformation / Mechano-sorptive変形 / 釘 / ドリフトピン / 釘、 / 機械的接合、 / クリープ、 / Mechano-sorptive変形、 / 湿度、 / 集成材、 / LVL、 / 接合
Research Abstract
The reaction of wood-based materials in creep testing may be observed to vary with the amount of loadings and exposure conditions, such an in a range of humidities and periods. Especially changing humidity conditions causes creep deflection to vary, as described as mechano-sorptive deformation. The purpose of this research is to present creep and the effects of mechano-sorptive deformation of beams with machanical joints and moment transmitting joints in gluiam and LVL.
The prediction of the mechano-sorptive deflection model of joints can be expressed as the sum of the creep of controlled environment (3-parameter model) and deflection resulted from the variable environment.
The deflection-time curves responded to variations of humidity in room conditions. The deflection corresponding to changing relative humidity is not so clear during the early stages after loading, but in the latter stages stability was experimentally observed. The characteristic of mechano-sorptive deformation for nail-plate-joints and drift pin joints are simple, that is, increasing relative humidity causes the deflection to decrease, while the total deflections for wood-based materials desreased when relative humidity dectresed as shown in many reports. The effect of moisture cycling can be significant when structural wood members are applied at low stress levels.