Rural Development Planning for Environmental Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Agric.Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (80021707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yasunari  Gifu Univ.Faculty of Agric.Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60262755)
HARUTA Shinsuke  Kyoto Univ.Graduate School of Agric.Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60218659)
松本 康夫  岐阜大学, 農学部, 教授 (30021728)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRural landscape / Environmental conservation / Rural development / Land use planning / Water amenity / 農村環境 / 景観 / 自然環境 / 生産環境 / 生活環境
Research Abstract
In the integrated rural development project, to accomplish the comfortable living environment and the active rural community conserving natural environment and rural landscape are the important subjects. For these purposes, the planning methods for rural land use and rural development were discussed in this study, taking into account the rural environment for human and nature. The results are as folows :
1) The integrated rural development plan of Yamada-cho, Kita-ku, Kobe city was discussed from the view point of the conservation of rural landscape and natural environment. In the discussion, the necessity of land use control considering the intentions of inhabitants was shown and the land use plan based on the new regulations of zoning was proposed.
2) The rural landscape plan was discussed in the irrigation canal of Kitagata, Ibigawa-town, Gifu prefecture. In the discussion, several problems are cleared such as the importance of maintenance system, security of discharge in non-irrigation period and consideration of safety.
3) From the field study of the projects in which the natural environment and rural landscape were considered, several problems were cleared such as usual maintenance, practical usage after the project, consideration of safety, planning system by inhabitants, meterials and methods for conservation of ecosystems and so on.
4) Present situations and problems of allotment garden and its classification were shown, and the conception of the consolidation were discussed in Yamada-cho as an example.