Numerical analysis of the density current by the grid generation method and its verification by the hydraulic experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORII Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, graduate school of agriculture associate prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (40026563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Yukimasa  Yokkaichi University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80155051)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdensity current / grid generation method / CIP method / super computer / numerical simulation / hydraulic experiment / image measurement / 画像処理
Research Abstract
We prepared 2 types of experimental channels to generate density currents. One was for generating salt water wedges and the other was for generating complete double-layr currents. The former channel was deviesd such that the sea water layr would rise to the bundary layr of a fixed height by introducing sea water into the downstream tank. The bottom of the channel was slanted considerably to permit generation of uneven currents. There, fresh water was allowed to flow down from the upstream so that salt water wedges would be formed downstream. In the latter, a cylindrical fountain drain was set up to keep a fixed water level in the almost horizontal channel and a constant current was allowed to flow down from the upstream. Sea water was introduced to the downstream tank and a flash board was installed to raise the sea water layr above the bottom of the channel. The sea water was thus made to fow backward in the bottom opposing the current and reach the upstream tank, where it was accumul … More ated. By draining an appropriate amount of the sea water, a complate double-layr current consisting of the up-flowing sea water in the lower layr and the down-flowing fresh water in the upper layr was generated.
As the flows in and out of the channel were linked by a pipe, they could be measured accurately by an ultrasonic flow-meter. It was difficult to change the inflow greatly since tap water was used but that of the sea water could be altered. The current state in the channel was video-taped and was taken into a personal computer through the interface board. Meanwhile, functions of a computer have advanced greatly and calculation of complicated density currents such as the above has become possible by relatively low-cost super computers. Moreover, excellent calculation programs including the grid generation method and CIP have been developed offering a great prospect. The result here has not achieved to produce a sufficiently stable result yet but we consider that the basic tools are ready. It has become possible to proceed a study by linking the numerical simulation and the image of a density current phenomenon taken in by video-camera. Less