| Project/Area Number |
06452369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Soichi Faculty of Agriculture Agricultural Engineering Kagawa University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80036045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUMURA Shinji Faculty of Agriculture Agricultural Environment, Kagawa University Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60165868)
ISHIDA Tomoyuki Faculty of Agriculture Agricultural Engineering Associate Kagawa University Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (40184535)
KAWANO Hiroshi Faculty of Agriculture Agricultural Engineering Kagawa University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60234093)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | microirrigation / unifoorm application of water / chemical injection / bend pipe / cleaning the volcanic acid / 低コスト / マイクロ潅漑 / 流量計 / 肥料の混入装置 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The chemical injection in microirrigation system using the bend pipe The hydraulic characteristics of bend flow and bypass flow conbined inside and outside point of curve pipe were investigated. Bypass flow is generated by pressure head diffrence between inside and out side of bend pipe. This difference is caused by centrifugal force of water flow. The discharge of bypass flow is proportional to the main flow discharge under the limited condition. In this flow region, we can apply bypass flow to chemical injection in microirrigation system. Bypass flow discharge depend on not only main flow discharge but also hydraulic resistance of bypass route. The theory of hydraulic design of chemical injection system was gained. 2) Hydraulic design of microirrigation system a) Finite element method The purpose of hydraulic design of irrigation system is uniform application of water. By the use of computer, new analysis method was developed. If we use this method, the accuracy is very high and speed of analysis is very fast compare with conventional method. The lateral discharge equation is introduced in analysis of finite element method. By the introducing lateral discharge equation, analysis method is very simple. b) Unsteady flow approach Also the pipe system is very complicated, by use the unsteady flow equation, the steady state condition is gained. Nowadays, the use computer is very common, so this unsteady approach method is very suitable 3) Cleaning the vinyl house in the region of volcanic acid By the use of sprinklers system, , the cleaning of vinyl house is investigated.