Hydro-meteorogical studies on D-D and D-A characteristics of drought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shizuo  Kyushu Univ.・Inst.of Trop.Agr., Assoc.Professor, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (00038316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMIZU Kenji  Kyushu Univ.・Faculty of Agr., Ass.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (00240903)
HIRAMATU Kazuaki  Kyushu Univ.・Faculty of Agr., Ass.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10199094)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdrought / water shortage / duration precipitation / low precipitation / 少雨 / 水文気象 / 水分気象 / Depth-Duration 特性 / Depth-Area 特性 / 水管理
Research Abstract
Reasonable employmentts of water-usements during a drought or a water shortage are required long-term precipitaton predictions. But nowadays neither a physical nor a probability model for a prediction is completed.
In this study, low-precipitation occurences with characteristics based upon precipitation time series are stochastically investigated, and a statistic proposal method of the low-precipitation prediction is made. The regions being often hit by droughts have both high variences of precipitations and bimode ditributions. A meanvalue used generally, therefore, is pointed out with a thin confidence. Relations between low-precipitation magnitudes and its durations have some quantities. And a non-exceed probability of low-precipitations is clarified a depth-duration relation decreasing exponentialy with a duration. With this stochastic characteristic, a low-precititation probability prediction model is performed, and its exactness is made certain of some unusual drought examinations.
The other side, a relation between a lowprecipitation magnitude and its influ-ential area is studied spatially, too. And it is shown an exponential depth-area relation, and the structure of it is revealed through the study that two coefficients in its equation mean climatic indices of a drought characteristic.