Food textural study by mastication pressure, palatal pressure and electromyography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Fumiko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60086725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITO Michiko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Research Assistant, 家政学部, 助手
TAKAHASHI Junko  St.Cecilia Women's Juniour College, Assistant Professor, 幼児教育学科, 専任講師 (90146530)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFood texture / Mastication pressure / Palatal pressure / Mastication electromyography / 咀嚼
Research Abstract
Mastication electromyograms (EMG) and the pressure on a first molar tooth, as well as the pressure on three points of the palate were synchronously measured during eating. EMG of the left and hight masseter and temporalis muscles were measured with surface electrodes. The mastication pressure was detected by a pressure transducer embedded in an artificial first molar tooth that had been fitted to replace a lost natural tooth. The palatal pressure was also detected by pressure transducers embedded in the palatal retainer surface on the tongue side.
Foods with various texture' e. g., 1 to 7% of gelatin gels, processed cheese, radish, almond and takuan were used as test samples.
The most characteristic patterns depending on food texture for both the mastication pressure and EMG were obtained with the first bite, corresponding to the first deformation of the food eaten. The integral of the mastication pressure correlated well with that cf the EMG amplitude for the first bite ; i. e., the work done by mastication pressure was related to the activity of the masticatory muscles. The signal patterns then became similar, not depending on the food texture. as mastication proceeded. The maximum EMG voltage was also related to the maximum mastication pressure with the first bite, it being possible to deduce an approximate value for the maximum mastication pressure on the food with the aid of EMG.
EMG for gel, which could be masticated by the tongue and palatal pressure, showed a non-rhythmic, relatively continuous pattem. As the gel consistency become harder, EMG increased and showed a rhythmic pattem in contrast to no increment in the palatal pressure. The change in EMG from a continuous to rhythmic pattem shows the density of the gels at which mastiction with the tongue and palate changes to that with the teeth, as the density of the gel increased.