Inland large scale active faults ruptured with great earthquake in historical time and associated crustal movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsumasa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90086174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Keiji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00201608)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLarge earthquake / Inland active fault / Fault topography / Median Tectonic Line / Rokko-Awaji fault system / Nojima fault / Trench Excavation survey / Crustal movement / 活断層 / 兵庫県南部地震 / 六甲〜淡路島活断層系 / 断層運動 / 郷村・山田断層系 / 地震断層 / 三方断層系 / 中央構造線活断層系 / 北丹後地震断層系
Research Abstract
Inland large scale active faults, which have produced great earthquakes in historical time, well distribute in Kinki area, and accompany clear fault topography. The morphology, detailed location, geology etc.of these faults have been described in detail. and related crustal movements have been clearified. As the lake and alluvial lowlands develop in down-thrown sid of active faults, core samples of these deposits were analyzed by using tephro-chronological and other dating methods for getting the time scale of faulting and crustal deformation. especially in the bottoms of Beppu Bayand Lake Biwa.
Detailed field observations for the seismic faults have been described by many researchers and compiled as a list with precise location maps (scale 1 : 2,500). Distribution of major surface faults, amount of displacement. cumulative topographic expression etc.were summarized by these surveys. The excavation study for the Nojima fault has been aimed principally at revealing ages of faulting event and recurrence intervals at Nashimoto. Hokudan Town. Awai Island.
The Rokko-Awaji active fault system. which produced the 1995 Hyogoken Nanbu carthquake.has been surveyed in the field.and their fault activity and character were analyzed by the geomorphological. sedimentological and dating methods. Many drilling surveys were carried out along the lowland. And the activity and behaviors of faulting for these active faults were clarified by investigating the lithology and dating for the core samples obtained. The activity during the late Quaternary has been clarified with relation to the terracc choronology. The distribution of active faults bencath the alluvial plainalong the south side of the Rokko Mountains has been mapped by photo-interpretation. seismic reflection.and driling surveys.