RESEARCH ON THE PALAEO CLIMATE SINCE THE LAST GLACITION IN MOUNTAINS OF NORTHEAST JAPAN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOAZE Takashi  MEIJI UNIVERSITRTY,GEOGRAPHY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10061897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAUCHI Atsuko  MEIJI UNIVERSITRY,GEOGRAPHY,LECTURER, 文学部, 講師
UMEMOTO Tohru  MEIJI UNIVERSITRY,GEOGRAPHY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (20201957)
SUGIHARA Shigeo  MEIJI UNIVERSITRY,GEOGRAPHY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnortheast Japan / remaining snow / nivational landforms / glacial landforms / pollen analysis / vegetation / climatic change / glaciation / 後氷期 / 古気候復元 / テフロクロノロジー / 雪蝕地形 / 多雪山地
Research Abstract
1.Distribution of remaining snow in the valleys are remarkable in the Echigo mountains. North Japan Alps.Nivational landforms are common in these mountains related to the distribution of snow accumulation.
2.Glacial valleys and moraines which developed during the last glaciation are discovered in the Echigo mountains. Alutitudes of the termini of the glacial landforms are reached almost 800m above sea level in the mountains.
3.Pollen analysis on peaty deposits obtained from some peatbogs in mountains on the Echigo and Kubiki mountains are revealed the changes of vegetation since the last glaciation. The results show the vegetation at ca.1000m a.s.l.in the mountains are abruptly changed from conferous forest to deciduous tree forest at around 7,000 years before present.
4.Difficulties of estimation about air temperature at random altitudus in mountain are proved by field observations in Oou mountains because of topographic effects, such as inversion of air temperature in valleys.
5.Periglacial rubble slope which formed under a permafrost environment during the last glaciation and covered with coniferous forest are discovered on the footslopes at the height of lower than 400m in the southernmost of Hidaka mountains, Hokkaido.
These results are proved that the Pleistocene glaciation and periglaciation in the mountains of northeast Japan can be considered as widely extended rather than accepted opinion at present.