Study on Kanji learning systems for foreigners in Japanese Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YANO Yoneo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapanese education / electronic dictionary system / Kanji learning CAI system / Integrated Kanji learning environment / Kanji compound learning / attractiveness / JULASSIC / JULIET / 漢字熟語辞書 / KIDS II / 知的CAI / 統合型学習環境 / KALIST / GRACILE / 協調学習環境 / mediatorエージェント / 漢字学習
Research Abstract
Learning Kanji is very hard for foreigners in Japanese. In this research we designed and developed educational systems for Kanji learning : (1) electronic Kanji dictionary, (2) Kanji learning CAI system and (3) integrated Kanji learning environment.
(1) Electronic Kanji dictionary
We developed two electronic Kanji dictionaries called "HIDS" and "KIDS-II". As for HIDS,a student cannot understand the meaning of some Kanji if s/he does not have Knowledge about the represented objects. We developed HIDS as a multimedia electronic dictionary for such Kanji characters. HIDS explains the represented objects using multimedia data. As for KIDS-II,it is a Kanji compound dictionary storing construction rules and appearance frequencies of Kanji compounds. When a student infers the meaning and pronunciation of Kanji compound, KIDS-II can evaluate the inference. It also has a function for deriving proper Kanji compounds from the inference. We reported this reaearch in an academic journal and at intern … More ational conferences.
(2) Kanji learning CAI system
It is generally hard to enhance and maintain learning motivation while learning Kanji learning. To solve this problem, we developed kanji compound CAI systems celled "JUGAME" and "JULASSIC" under the guidelines of game style CAI.JUGAME provides a free learing environment within a Kanji puzzle game. JULASSIC also has a puzzle game and provides a competitive game environment using computer opponent. The student can learn Kanji compounds through competition with the computer opponent. In addition, wedeveloped a Kanji compound CAI system called "JULIET" using KIDS-II as the knowledge base. JULIET decides the educational action based on Kanji knowledge of the student. We reported this research in an academic journal and at international conferences.
(3) Integrated Kanji learning environment
Kanji learning is divided into several learning phases : single Kanji, Kanji compound, Japanese (Kana-Kanji texts). It is hard to develop a single application for all learning phases. For supporting Kanji learning, we introduced a style of system which consists of educational applications for each phase and an integration tool for them. This style requires a learning model to link the learning phases. We proposed a learning model called "KASTAM" and designed an integrated Kanji learning environment called "KALIST" based on KASTAM.We reported this research in an academic journal and at international conferences, Less