Constructive Programming System for Proof Development, Verification, and Program Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1995)
Tohoku University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20027387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Yukiyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10195000)
TATSUTA Makoto  Tohoku Univ., Res.Inst.of Elec.Comm, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (80216994)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsConstructive Programming / Constructive Logic / Proof Development System / Functional Programming / Assignment Statement / Lazy evaluation / 関数型プロゲーム言語 / 直観主義論理 / プログラム検証 / プログラム合成
Research Abstract
In this research project, we designed and improved the constructive logical system RPT and analyzed its properties. We also implemented a proof-development system based on RTP.By using this system, we can demonstrate the paradigm of Constructive Programming.
RPT was designed to be a basic logical system for constructive programming ; a unique feature of RPT is that it has a reflective tower ; we can internally express meta-expressions in RPT.The terms of RPT correspond to programs of a certain functional programming language, which we call A.
We first gave a formal system of RPT,and then proved several proof-theoretic properties of RPT such as consistency. We then implemented an interpreter and a compiler of A on top of UNIX workstations. We pointed out the problem of inefficiency when we adopt lazy-evaluation strategy for programming languages with assignment statements. We proposed a program transformation technique which fixes this problem.
We finally implemented by A a proof-development system which provides supports for developmoent of proofs of RPT.By using this system, we can prove properties of A programs. As a substantial example, we presented a mechanized proof of Church-Rosser theorem. We also presented a concrete example of Constructive Programming ; namely, we developed a proof of a specification formula of a certain program, and the extracted a verified program from the proof.