Advanced User Interface Construction via Multiple Visual Examples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Dept.of Mathematical and Computer Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (20221583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shin  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engine, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (00272691)
YONEZAWA Akinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Dept.of Information S, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
萩谷 昌巳  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30156252)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDeclarative GUI / Programming-by-Examples / Visualization / Algorithm Animation / Pen computing / Interactive Penumbrae / Local Propagation / Constraint Hierarchv / 宣言的アニメーション / 制約解消系
Research Abstract
(1) Interactive constructionof GUI via multiple user examples : We have constructed a framework where a user can construct declarative rules of by providing multiple examples of user interfaces. In particular, the system infers the intentions of user corrections, whereby a cycle of system presentation versus user correction refines the interface.
(2) Declarative Animation Interface : We extended our previously proposed model of GUI called "bidirectional translation of abstract data and pictures" by incorporating the notion of time, thereby achieving semi-automated visualization of dynamic behavior of application data structures. The user merely declares the correspondence between the program's actions on the data structure and the desired animation effects, and the rest of the animation is generated by interpolation. The system has also been extended to incorporate 3-D interfaces.
(3) A theory of Generalized Local Propagation : We generalized the theory of local propagation in solving th … More e constraints in a hierarchical constraint system. First, we refined the definition of hierarchical constraints by Alan Borning et.al. ; then, we defined the notion of local semi-monotonicity and global-monotonicity in the solution graph, obtaining the necessary and sufficient condition under which the solution obtained by the local propagation algorithm can be considered "correct". We then categorized different solvers and comparators. Finally, we developed a constraint solver DETAIL based on the theory, and used it in our prototype systems.
(4) New interaction techniques for pen computing : We proposed a model of recognition in local structures called the "Link Model". We then developed a pen-interaction techniques in a prototype pen-system Pegasus. Which presents multiple candidates per user actions in drawing, achieving fast and flexible drawing interactions.
(5) Interactive Penumbrae : We proposed a new use of penumbrae in 3-D interaction, called the "Interactive Penumbrae". An artificially-drawing penumbrae in 3-D space enhances user perception of height and location from the projection plane. A fast rendering algorithm has been developed which makes the technique useful for real-time interaction in 3-D space. Less