Project/Area Number |
06452389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Akinori University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Naoki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00262155)
MATSUOKA Satoshi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (20221583)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Concurrent computation / Linear logic / Concurrent objects / Static analysis / 並列言語 / 並列オブジェクト / 線型タイプ / 並列計算 / 並列オブジェクト指向言語 / 型推論 |
Research Abstract |
The goal of our research is to develop a theoretical foundation of concurrent computation based on linear logic so that we can uniformly discuss various issues of concurrent programming languages : program analyzes, language desigh, and implementation techniques. The concrete research achievements are in order. 1. Development of a concurrent linear logic programming framework ACL/Higher-order ACL : We showed that the esence of concurrent computation is captured by proof search in first-otder linear logic. We further extended it to a higher-order system, and showed that static type systems and higher-order processes for concurrent programming languages are naturally introduced in the system. 2. Design and implementation of a typed concurrent linear logic programming language HACL : We designed and implemented a programming language HACL based on concurrent linear logic programming framework. A compiler on a single processor workstation was constructed, and programming experiments were made by using the compiler. We also constructed a prototype compiler on a cluster of workstations. 3. Study of high-level mechanisms for concurrent object-oriented languages through HACL : We showed that various high-level mechanisms of concurrent objects-inheritance, access control for methods-are easily constructed on top of HACL.The result implies not onbly that we can construct a concurrent object-oriented interface of HACL,but also that we can uniformly discuss various issues of other concurrent object-oriented languages. 4. Development of program analysis techniquse : Novel program analysis techniques for concurrent programming languages were developed through HACL.The proposed techniques enable compile-time optimizations, and also improve reliability of concurrent programs.