Operating System Supports for Distributed Multimedia Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  Center for Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku Associate Professor, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (10251977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Hideyuki  Faculty of Environmental Science, Keio University, Professor, 教授 (80227579)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOperating Systems / Multimedia / Network / File System / Dynamic QOS Control / リアルタイム / 資源予約 / ビデオサーバ / マイクロカーネル
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated operating system supports which are required for multimedia applications. We developed a network server and a storage system on Real-Time Mach Which has been developed by CMU,Keio University and Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology. Real-Time Mach provides real-time facilities which enables applications to satisfy timing constraints. The facilities are suitable for supporting multimedia applications. We also extended Real-Time Mach for supporting dynamic QOS control. The dynamic QOS control is required when several multimedia applications run simultaneously. and it enables us to control these applications very flexibly.