A Study on a Multi-Layred Persistent Programming Language for an Integrated Programming Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINOUCHI Akifumi  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Info.Sci.& Elec.Eng., Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (30221576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Kunihiko  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Info.Sci.& Elec.Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (50274494)
KUROKI Susumu  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Info.Sci.& Elec.Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (20225288)
JIANG Yun  Kurashiki Univ.of Sci.& the Arts, Dept.Comp.Sci.& Math., Lecturer, 産業科学技術学部, 講師 (80279041)
AMANO Hirofumi  Kyushu Univ., Computer Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80231992)
YOSHIDA Norihiko  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Info.Sci.& Elec.Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (00182775)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdatabase / Parallel and Distributed Processing / Persistent Programming Language / Transaction Processing / Nested Transaction / Computationally Complete Query Language / Parallel Programming Language / Object-Oriented Database Programming Language / オブジェクト指向プログラミング言語 / オブジェクト指向データベース / 分散共有メモリ / 集合体オブジェクト / 並列処理 / 分散処理 / peer-peerアーキテクチャ / 異種分散データベース / 並列プログラミング
Research Abstract
We researched and developed the new persistent programming language system for distributed and parallel programming of database applications and other applications. Our system is composed of three layrs : WAKASHI,INADA,and BURI.
WAKASHI is a persistent distributed shared memory server. WAKASHI provides not only memory coherence but also the transaction functions : concurrency control and recovery. Previous distributed shared memory servers are focused on parallel computation. In contrast, WAKASHI focuses on both of parallel computation and database applications.
WAKASHI was developed on SUN Workstations and 32 bit UNIX at the first time. As the personal computers, and 64 bit UNIX become popular, WAKASHI for multi-platforms become important. We learned that it is difficult to change the programs for UNIX to the one for Windows-NT.Finally, WAKASHI works on three different environments : 32 bit UNIX,64 bit UNIX,and Windows-NT.
INADA is an implementation of the C++ based object definition language decided by the object database standard : ODMG-93. INADA has two main its own mechanisms : large object mechanism, and multitype object mechanism. Multimedia files including HTML files, and MPEG files become INADA objects directly and easily using large object mechanism. It means that data storage of multimedia database can be done by large object mechanism. Multimedia object mechanism is for users' adding or deleting new types for INADA objects.
Method migration mechanism implemented in INADA is a basic mechanism for distribute and parallel processing of OQL,which is supported in BURI layr. We proposed a new way to distribute and parallel processing of OQL using method migration mechanism by INADA,and distributed shared memory by WAKASHI.