A General Theory of Program Dependencies in Imperative and Declarative Concurrent Programs and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHENG Jingde  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineering Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (30217228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Keijiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineeri, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (40117057)
USHIJIMA Kazuo  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science & Electrical Engineeri, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (40037750)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsImperative concurrent programs / Declarative concurrent programs / Program dependencies / Program analysis / Slicing / Program understanding / Debug / Complexity metrics / 保守 / 論理型並行プログラム / 関数型並行プログラム / プロセス相互作用 / 並行プログラムの系統的開発法
Research Abstract
1.We extended the nondeterministic parallel control-flow net and nondeterministic parallel definition-use net, which are two representations for imperative concurrent programs originally introduced by Cheng, such that they cab be used to represent multiple control flows and multiple data flows in declarative concurrent programs.
2.We introduced three new types of primary program dependencies between arguments in concurrent logic programs, named the sharing dependence, communication dependence, and unification dependence, and proposed algorithms to analyze these program dependences. We also proposed a new program representation for concurrent logic programs, named the argument dependence net, which is a kind of arc-classified digraph to explicitly represent the three types of primary program dependencies in the programs. Based on the argument dependence net, we formally defined various notions about slicing concurrent logic programs and also proposed algorithms to compute various slices in the programs.
3.We proposed a new program representation for concurrent object-oriented programs, named the system dependence net, which is a kind of arc-classified digraph to explicitly represent various types of primary program dependencies in constructs and the structure of the constructs in the programs, and showed that once a concurrent object-oriented program is represented by its system dependence net, the slices of the program can be computed based on the net as a simple reachability problem in the net.
4.We proposed two new program representations for functional programs, named the evaluation order graph and binding evaluation graph, and showed their applications including understanding, analysis, testing, debugging, maintenance, and complexity measurement of functional programs. We are developing a tool to transform a functional program into its evaluation order graph and binding evaluation graph.