Project/Area Number |
06452395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Yoichi WASEDA Univ.School of Science &Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50182085)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Internet / Web / Search Robot / サーチロボット / インターネット / データベース / WWW / サーチエンジン / ハイパーテキスト / データ検索 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we developed an Internet Web home page search robot, and a search engine called "Senri-gan." Senri-gan is now in service, and about 10thosands access are being made everyday. Using data collected by Senri-gan, we can infer that there are about 100thousands Web pages now in Japan, and the number doubles in every half an year. Right now, the mosy popular page in Japan in terms of the number of links pointing it is "Assahi Shinbun" page. The search robot takes about a week to search all pages in Japan, which is too long to up-date. Hence distributed robots have been designed and implemented. Protocols for this service has been also proposed.