STUDY OF KNOWLEDGE ACQUISITION FROM PICTURES BY INTEGRATION OF CASE DATA,ALGORITHMS AND SKETCHES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION ENGINEERING,Pofessor, 工学部, 教授 (30023138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Junichi  CHUTYO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, 情報科学部, 教授 (30126891)
SHIMIZU Akinobu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION ENGIN, 工学部, 助手 (80262880)
SAITO Toyofumi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION ENGIN, 工学部, 講師 (40235057)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspicture understanding / sketch / knowledge acquisition / image processing expert system / 画像処理エキスバンドシステム / 画像処理 / 略画 / 事例
Research Abstract
(A) Use of automated generation of algorithms We extended the image processing expert system IMPRESS which we already developed so that "negative samples" (sample figures which we do not want to extract) can be considered. By this we showed the possibility of knowledge acquisition in the form of <things that are extracted from a gray pictures like **** by the procedure @92@92@92>.
(B) Automated generation of sketches Procedures which extract components figures from a three dimensional (3D) pictures were developed and applied to chest X-ray CT image. Extraction of blood vessels, bronchus, ribs and rib cages were extracted to generate a sketch of 3D structures in lung.
(C) Virtualization and experience of case samples As a new tool of experiencing 3D case examples like 3D CT images of human body, we developed procedures to perform segmentation and reconstruct a 3D images of organs we want to examine in computer. By navigating freely through the generated virtualized human body, we can understand the state of each patients body. This idea was applied to realize the virtualized bronchoscopy which achieved good evaluation in clinical test.