Project/Area Number |
06452406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Norishige IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40171946)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | COMPUTER GRAPHICS / VIRTUAL REALITY / BONSAI / GROWTH MODEL OF TREES / SIMULATION / 仮想・現実感 |
Research Abstract |
The research purpose of this project is to develop several fundamental techniques required for the visual simulation of Bonsai-art which plays a vital role in constructing a vertual reality system of Bonsai-art where we can grow a tree interactively with pruning. From 1994 to 1995, i.e.during the term of this project, we have developed the following interesting techniques which enable us to construct a new type of amusement system where we can improve our aesthetic sense : 1. A growth model of trees having the abilities of grwoth-regulations. 2. Modeling method for generating a polygon-based model of a tree from its skeleton data. 3. A texturing method for bark-Fracture Posting method-. 4. A representation method for leaves-Origami model, simulation of leaf arrangement and autumn colors- 5. A rendering method for moss-3D textures and volume rendering- 6. A modeling method for ceramic pots-color model of graze- 7. A representation method for water-particle-based simulation of complex water currents- We have already published most of those research results in the famous journals and an international contest of SIGGRAPH in the form of papers and CG works including slides and videos.