Knowledge in Aiding to Design Tactile Communication System for Visually or Hearing Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yutaka  Tsukuba College of Technology, Division for Hearing Impaired, Professor, 聴覚部・電子情報学科, 教授 (50231733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hiroshi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Division for Hearing Impaired, Teaching Assistant, 聴覚部・電子情報学科, 助手 (20219900)
NAGAOKA Hideji  Tsukuba College of Technology, Division for Visually Impaired, Associate Profess, 視覚部・情報処理学科, 助教授 (30227996)
KIKUCHI Tadashi  University of Tsukuba, Department Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (80161420)
TAKAHASHI Hidechika  Tsukuba College of Technology, Division for Hearing Impaired, Professor, 聴覚部・電子情報学科, 教授 (20013378)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTACTILE COMMUNICATION / TACTILE DISPLAY / BLIND / HEARING IMPAIRED / SENSORY SUBSTITUTION / DATABASE / ACTUATOR / WWW / アクチュエータ / 触覚 / 視覚障害 / 聴覚障害 / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
Knowledge of tactile communication system for the blind or hearing impaired are clarified for helping to design the system. The know-how in designing the tactile display is classified the following categories, (1) concept of tactile reception, (2) concept of tactile desplay, (3) structue of tactile display, (4) component of tactile display, (5) mode to present substitute information, (6) technical information to design these components, (7) technical information to assemble these components, (8) sensory substitution system, (9) psychophysical knowledge for tactile communication, (10) cognitive knowledge for tactile recognition. Furthermore, 506 research reports in this field were collected and categorized. These categorized descriptions are linked each other via several keywords as a view point of expert knowledge of designer in this field. Database system was also considered to digitize this knowledge for the purpose of providing the results to everyone. The hyper media system was adopted to describe the knowledge obtained. The HTML used to realize the hyper link. Thus the results of this research is available as the WWW database from http : //www. tsukuba-tech. ac. jp/treky : 8080/kaken/home. html.