Study for the Possibility of Earthquake Prediction by High density Geoelectric Potential Observations and its Theoratical Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY (1996)
Kanazawa University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Toshiyasu  School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, Associate Profesor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (20183890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideo  Faculty of Science, Toyama University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30134993)
UYEDA Seiya  Institute of Oceanic Research and Development, Tokai University, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (60011459)
石渡 明  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90184572)
古本 宗充  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80109264)
河野 芳輝  金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (80019489)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGreece / VAN method / Geoelectric potential changes / SES / SES / 自然電位 / VAN / 前兆現象
Research Abstract
Whether the geoelectric potential field exhibits anomalous changes before earthquakes is a matter of long-standing debate. Recently many positive results have been reported for Greek earthquakes by the VAN group. To check their method, similar observations have been carried out in the Central Japan area. We established geoelectric potential monitoring stations at Komatsu, Suzu (Ishikawa Pref.), Toyama (Toyama Pref.), Hamaoka and Shimizu (Shizuoka Pref.), Outaki (Nagano Pref.), Kitafuji (Yamanashi Pref.), and Tsukuba and Hitachi-ohmiya (Ibaragi Pref.) during the Grant period.
It is generally claimed that Japan is a electrically noisy country, therefore this type of study is impossible. To overcome this opinion, we intensively installed both short and long dipoles in a same station. For example, at the Tsukuba station, we observed over thousand of anomalies for only one-pair of short dipole during nine months, however, to apply two-pairs of dipoles, the anomalies decreased only 50. Furthermore, to install 2km-long dipole, the anomaly decreased only one. It means appropriate dipole configuration works even in Japan.
During our observation period, on March 6,1996, we had an M5.8 earthquake at the eastern margin of the Yamanashi Prefecture. Our Kitafuji Station locates 20km apart from the epicenter. At the Kitafuji station, we observed only one anomalous change on January 29,1996. At that moment we had not yet installed a long dipole, therefore artificial noise rejection was not well. However this observation gives us a lot of useful information.
On August 1996, the head investigator visited Athen University to summarize our program and discussed a future research plan.