Project/Area Number |
06452416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY (1995) Kyoto University (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yuichiro Gifu University, Dept.of Civil Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90027285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSODA Takashi Kyoto University, Dept. of Civil Engg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10165558)
下島 栄一 大同工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80027276)
村本 嘉雄 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (50027223)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | river bank erosion / large rivers / river bed variations / river bank stability / seepage in river bank / river bed scour / 数値解析 / 水理実験 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify actual state of high bank erosion, image analyzes of satellite imageries has been continued and compared with ground truths in Bangladesh, where large rivers cause severe bank erosion during flood. Numerical simulations have been carried out on flood flows in the Meghna River, Bangladesh to predict bank erosion process. Results of these simulation show good agreement to field observations. Hence'river bed variations have been simulated by using this flow model with bed load and suspended load. Calculated bed variation indicated possibility of enormous bed scouring. Instability of river bank slope was analyzed by a simplified Janbu method. Behavior of unstable bank fraction was predicted by a equation of motion extending the Janbu method. An experiment was carried out on air-water behavior inside of river bank, which affects stability of river bank slope, corresponding to river water level changes. Air flow rate from the bank surface, top and slope, was measured.