Plasma Potential Diagnostics Using X-ray Spectra obtained with Semiconductor X-ray Detectors Developed by Our New Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHO Teruji  University fo Tsukuba, Institute of Phyusics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (80171958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigetoshi  Fukui National College of Technology, Professor/President, 学校長 (20025240)
KONDO Mafumi  University fo Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Assistant Professor, プラズマ研究センター/物理学系, 講師 (70222247)
山口 直洋  筑波大学, プラズマ研究センター/物理学系, 講師 (90158113)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsX-ray diagnostics / semiconductor detectors / plasma X-rays / potential diagnostics / a new potential observation / potential trapped electrons / maximum electron energy / X-ray detectors / X線感度理論 / タンデムミラープラズマ / プラズマ計測 / 電位計測 / X線トモグラフィー / 電位生成機構 / 半導体X線検出器 / X線計測器 / プラズマX線 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 放射光モニター / プラズマ電位
Research Abstract
A new method for plasma potential diagnostics using plasma X-ray spectra is developed. In particular, newly developed semiconductor X-ray detectors are utilized ; these detectors are originally designed using our new theory on semiconductor X-ray responses.
Localized positive electrostatic plasma potentials have the capability of plasma electron trapping. The maximum energy of the potential trapped electrons is in turn determined from the value of the potential, since the electron heatings beyond the maximum potential energy make the trapped electrons untrapped. The observation of such a maximum X-ray energy provides the identification of the spatially localized electron confining potentials.
In fact, the comparison of potential values using this new method and the conventional potential diagnostics shows good agreement between the two. This new method also provides a new scaling law of the potential formation.