Project/Area Number |
06452420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERUMICHI Yasushi Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50025384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Takashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20127137)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | MHD / ECCD / Sawtooth Oscillation / Current Profile / Magnetic Axis / ECH / 電流駆動 / MHD / 電子サイクロトロン / ECH / MHD不安定性 |
Research Abstract |
1.We equiped soft X-ray cameras, and data acquisition and analysis system for observation of MHD instabilities in the WT-3 tokamak during electron cyclotron heating (ECH) and current drive. 2.When we inject ECH power (56GHz 200 kw) and deposit the power on the magnetic axis, an MHD instability with the poloidal mode number m=2 and toroidal mode number n=1 is appeared. While, sawtooth oscillation associate with an m=2/n=1 precursor is appeared in the case of offmagnetic axis ECH. 3.We observe a sawtooth crash associated with an m=2/n=1 precursor in a combined Ohmically heated and lower hybrid current drive plasma. A crash associated with an m=3/n=2 follows this crash several seconds later. We investigate these crashes by using seven soft X-ray cameras and computer tomography technic and compared the results with those of usual sawtooth crashes associated with m=1/n=1 precursors. 4.We have equiped a new ECH system using an 88 Ghz gyrotron and its quasi-optical transmission and injection system. We will refine the investigation with this ECH system.