Induction of plasma rotation and improvement of radial confinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASAKA Yasuyosi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30109037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80089127)
酒井 道  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特別研究員(DC)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordstandem mirror / ICRF wave / electrostatic biasing / radial confinement / sheared rotation / nonlinear mechanism / 回転誘起
Research Abstract
A goal of this study is high radial confinement mode with reduction of edge fluctuation and with formation of sheared plasma rotation by DC electric fields and ICRF wave.
The DC limiter biasing experiment showed that a high radial confinement mode similar to H-mode is possible in a tandem mirror plasma. Thus, hysteresis phenomena are found with the azimuthal rotation and its shear in radial edge. This phenomena have been explained by a model from tokamak H-mode analysis, using a momentum balance equation.
ICRF wave (1.5MHz) is lauched from high magnetic field side in a two-ion plasma, and contributes to ion heating by slow wave (m=+1 mode) and that via mode convesion from fast wave (m=-1 mode) into slow wave. With end plate biasing, reduction of drift wave fluctuation in edge plasma, an increase of bulk density and diamagnetism and the hysteresis phenomena, which is similar to that of limiter biasing, are observed. In the combination of ion heating by ICRF wave (1.5MHz) and end plate biasing, a plasma with density - 1.2*10^<13>cm^<-3> and beta value 4.7% is produced and the effects of end plate biasing in the heating plasma are confirmed.
In He plasma with density - 1.0*10^<12>cm^<-3>, radial rotation is enhanced and coherent fluctuation in edge plasma reduces by non-resonant ICRF wave. The azimuthal rotation in edge region is observed. This rotation velocity is explained by E*B rotation velocity which is measured by a Langmuir probe. By increase of non-resonant ICRF wave, increase of edge fluctuation and radial diffusion of particle are observed.