Chaotic Process in Plasma Wave System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshinobu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10038565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATORI Tadatsugu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 理論・シミュレーションセンター, 教授 (80023729)
UEDA Yoko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Res, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70274529)
SHINOHARA Shunjiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Ass, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10134446)
田中 雅慶  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究所, 助手 (90163576)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselectron beam plasma system / double plasma / chaos / subharmonics / correlation dimension / 静電波動 / 電子ビーム・プラズマ不安定性 / カオス過程 / 分岐現象
Research Abstract
To clarify chaotic process of electrostatic plasma waves we studied chaotic phenomena in an electron beam plasma system which was realized by applying dc potential between the driver plasma and target plasma using the Double plasma. Frequency spectrum of observed unstable waves was measured with the spectrum analyzer. Furthermore, the dispersion relation of test waves was obtained by measuring wave patterns by the interference method. Main results are as follows :
(1) Injecting an electron beam into the target plasma excited unstable waves (130-200 MHz). These waves, which are the electron beam mode, were found to consist of standing waves.
(2) The standing waves were excited between a potential well formed by the injection of the electron beam.
(3) When the density was increased, bifurcation of 1/2,1/4, and 1/3 (subharmonics) was observed.
(4) Estimating the correlation dimension from time series of the unstable waves, the present system was confirmed to be in a chaotic state.