Basic Research on the Conversion of CO_2 to Methanol by using a Solar-Laser and Photocatalyst.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY (1996)
Kyoto University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazuhiro  Miyazaki University ; Engineering ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50025996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Masanobu  Osaka Universitiy, Laser Enginering ; Assistant Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (10029118)
YABUSHITA Shin  Kyoto University ; Engineering ; Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60025921)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSolar laser / Solar cell / Laser diode / Up-conversion / CO_2 / conversion to methanol / Photoreduction / Photocatalyst / 二酸化炭素 / 触媒
Research Abstract
This research consists of three parts : developement of the solar laser, characterization of catalysts, and investigation of the fundamental process of CO_2 photoreduction. The result obtained is follows : (1) The generation of laser beam from a solar laser composed of a solar cell and a laser diod was demonstrated, (2) Days and nights continuous operation of solar laser by a circuit equiped with batteries was shown, (3) Near infrared light from a laser diode was converted to green light by up-conversion process with an Er doped silicate fiber, (4) Infrared absorption spectra and gas absorption properties were measured on such catalysts as Fe_2O_3, CuO and TiO_2 as well as some Zeorites, and (5) Observation of methanol generation from a sample of CO_2 and H_2O solidified on a MgF_2 substrate at 11 K by irradiating a UV light from a Xe Excimer lamp.