| Project/Area Number |
06452430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Katsuhei Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80027466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Itsuro Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40027404)
NISHIKAWA Sataro Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Research Associater, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (60027430)
MORIYAMA Hirotake Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90127150)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Lead Slowing-down Spectrometer / Actinide Elements / Chemical Purification / ^<241>Am (n, f) Reaction Cross Section / ^<243>Am (n, f) Reaction Cross Section / ^<242m>Am (n, f) Reaction Cross Section / Double Fission Chambers / ^<237>Np (n, gamma) Reaction Cross Section / Capture Gamma Measurement / 243Am(n,f)反応断面積 / Am-242m(n,f)反応断面積 / ENDF / B-VI / JENDL-3.2 / 241Am(n,f)反応断面積 / 標準熱中性子場 / Am-241熱中性子断面積 / 背中合わせ型核分裂電離箱 / ^<237>Np(n,γ)^<238>Np反応 / 標準1 / E中性子場 / 電子線型加速器 / ^<241>Am(n,f)反応 / 共鳴中性子領域 |
| Research Abstract |
A lead slowing-down spectrometer was installed coupled to the 46 MeV electron linac at Research Reactor Institute, Kyoto University (KURRI). Characteristics of the Kyoto University Lead Slowing-down Spectrometer (KULS) were measured for (1) the relation between neutron slowing-down time t (mus) and energy E (keV) (E=190/t^2 in Bi hole and E=156/t^2 in Pb hole), (2) the energy resolution (-40% in Bi and Pb holes), and (3) the neutron energy spectrum by the neutron TOF method. The results obtained by the MCNP code were in general agreement with these experimental ones. The KULS has been applied to the fission cross section measurements of Am-241, Am-243 and Am-242m relative to that of U-235 from -0.1 eV to -10 keV,making use of the back-to-back type double fission chambers. For Am-214, Dabbs and ENDF/B-VI data are in good agreement with the present measurement. The JEND L-3.2 data are smaller by a factor of 2 between 10 and 200 eV.The ENDF/B-VI data for Am-243 are lower between 15 and 60 eV,and the JENDL-3.2 are lower in general above 100 eV.It has been found that the preliminary result for the Am-242m (n, f) reaction is close to the ENDF/B-VI and the JENDL-3.2 data. Thermal neutron cross sections for Am-241 and Am-243 have also been measured in a standard Maxwellian distribution spectrum field. Finally, aiming at the measurement of capture cross section for MA nuclides, the experimental investigation for Np-237 sample (-2 mg) has been performed with the KULS.Due to the comparable background counts to the foreground ones, the capture events from the sample have scarecely been detected with an Ar-gas proportional counter.