Application of high Tc superconductors to improvement of plasma vertical instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYA Kenzo  The University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoshikatsu  The University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10251373)
TSUCHIMOTO Masanori  Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40207402)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh Tc superconductor / Fusion reactor / Plasma vertical instability / Plasma equilibrium calculation / Superconducting shielding current / Toroidal ripple / Flux Flow Creepモデル / Flux Flow creepモデル / 磁気閉じ込め方式核融合炉 / 非円形断面トカマク炉 / ピン止め特性 / 安定化効果指数 / トロイダル磁場リップル / 反磁性
Research Abstract
In this research project, the new method to reduce plasma vertical instability with use of high Tc superconductors was proposed and its feasibility was verified.
First, the investigators have carried out numerical simulations in which the shielding current analysis of HTSC and MHD equilibrium analysis of tokamak plasma are coupled. Among its results, the special stress should be laid on the latter application because we obtained the numerical result that the milli-second order of the plasma duration was prolonged to the minute order if a HTSC was arranged around a tokamak plasma. Furthermore, the arrangement of high Tc superconductor was optimized to yield the maximum stabilizing effect of plasma with the consideration of various constraints from the technological viewpoint of the fusion reactor.
Second, the magnetic response of HTSCs to plasmas was experimentally investigated to apply HTSCs to improvement of positional instability of tokamak plasma. In order to simulate plasma current, we set up an experimental apparatus which consists of a high Tc superconductor and an exciting coil. Through the experiment, it was elucidated that the shieding current in HTSC mainly depends on its flow resistivity when the applied field changes as quickly as that due to instable plasmas. Furthermore, the flow resistivity of HTSC was experimentally decided by comparing with the numerical results.
Third, we investigated another effect which is expected if high Tc superconductors are arranged around plasma. It is the reform of the toroidal field in fusion reactors due to the diamagnetic property of high Tc superconductors. Experiment and computation were performed and the reduction of the toroidal ripple was ascertained in case the high Tc superconductors was adequately arranged.