Seasonal variation in the material flux from Tokyo Bay to the Pacific Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Tetsuo  Ehime University Department of Civil & Ocean Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70036490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAINO Toshiro  Nagoya University Air and Water Instituition Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60126068)
TAKEOKA Hidetaka  Ehime University Department of Civil & Ocean Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90116947)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmaterial flux / sediment trap / LOICZ / Tokyo Bay / numerical model / 東京湾口
Research Abstract
Time-series sediment trap, current meter and turbidity meter were moored 100 m above the bottom at Stn. T1 (35.2, N,139.44, E,depth is 800 m), the mouth of Tokyo Bay, from May 1994 to October 1995. The data of sediment flux were obtained every week, those of current, water temperature, salinity and turbidity every 30 minutes.
Sediment flux was increased in spring and autumn and turbidity was high at the time when the sediment flux was increased. Moreover, sediment flux was increased eventually when the heavy rain was fallen or the front of Kuroshio approached to the coast.
We developed three-demensional numerical model of the residual flow in Tokyo Bay and revealed the seasonal variation in the residual flow in Tokyo Bay. The anticlockwise residual circulation in the head region of Tokyo Bay is intensified in spring and summer and the clockwise residual circulation in the central part of Tokyo Bay is intensified in autumn and winter.
We will reproduce the observed seasonal variation in sinking flux at the mouth of Tokyo Bay with use of the developed numerical model in the near future.