| Project/Area Number |
06452439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Koji (1995) Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90029017)
椹木 亨 (1994) 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (60028975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWARAGI Toru Osaka Sangyo Univ., Faculty of Eng., Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60028975)
ONO Masanobu Osaka Univ., Facultu of Eng.Civil Eng., Res.Associ., 工学部, 助手 (80214188)
NAKATSUJI Keiji Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10029324)
DEGUCHI Ichiro Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Civil Eng.Associ.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00029323)
村岡 浩爾 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (90029017)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | coastal erosion / ChaoPlaya Rivermouth / Mangrove estuary / Mangrove swamp / trapped waves / マンブローブ / 非定常線勾配方程式 / トラップモード / バンコック港航路 / 熱帯性マングローブ河口 / 非定常緩勾配方程式 / マングローブ / 人工島 / 都市化 / 水の再利用 / 環境保全型都市 |
| Research Abstract |
Thailand and Malaysia are in the midst of economical development with high growth rate. Coastal region of the country has been developed to produce industrial and agricultural product. In this region a large natural mangrove swonp has been changed to shrimp feeding pond and the potential to prevent from natural disaster such a coastal erosion and wave overtopping is decreasing rapidly. Deguchi and Ono investigated various problems caused by the development of the coastal zone around ChaoPlaya Rivermouth from the view point of coastal engineering. It is found that Bangkok Bar Channel in the ChaoPlaya Rivermouth plays very important role in the wave characteristics around coastal region. The channel acts as a filter for the waves by trapping waves from certain directions. As a result, incident wave energy from east to west becomes dominant that causes coastal erosion in large scale around the river mouth. Sawragi proposed in-situ shore protection work by using used tires and the efficiency of the work is being investigated in the field. Muraoka and Nakatsuji investigated the physical process around the mangrove estuary using measure surface displacement, velocity and salinity around Marbok estuary in Malaysia. It is found that tidal flow rather than that of discharge of rain fall has strong effect in the flow around mangrove estuary. They also developed numerical model to simulate flow field and material transport where the effect of trapping of mangrove swamp is taking into account. The results shows the asymmetrical flow pattern measured n the field very well.