DNAプローブ集積チップによる塩基配列の高速探査
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Akira  COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS,UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 助教授 (90163063)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDNA PROBE / BIOCHIP / BASE SEQUENCE / HYBRIDIZATION / ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
DNA probe integrated chips are silicon-or glass-based small surfaces on which many DNA oligonucleotides are immobilized. The chips provide a basic technology to perform clone-ordering for genome mapping, high-throughput sequencing by SBH, DNA diagnosis and gene expression profile analysis. In the present study, we have developed the light-directed oligonucleotide immobilization method for making DNA probe integrated chips. The light-directed oligonucleotide immobilization method integrates presynthesized DNA oligonucleotides and PCR products at the addressed positions on solid support. So it can make DNA probe integrated chips with DNA probes long enough to identify a particular gene of a large genome precisely.