Electronic External Control of the Neuromuscular System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Yasunobu  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
MURAKAMI Hajime  Department of Information and Electronics engineering, Niigata Institute of Tech, 情報電子工学科, 助教授 (80219899)
WATANABE Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90250696)
FUTAMI Ryoko  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20156938)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfunctional electrical stimulation / FES / restoring motor function / neuromusculoskeletal system / simulation / stimulation pattern / implantable system / control command / 機能的電気刺激 / 生体電子工学 / マン・マシン・インタフェース
Research Abstract
(1)Models of the neuromuscular and the skeletal systems were developed based on results of analyzing responses of the neuromuscular system during electrical stimulation. Then, a basic simulation system of FES-induced motions for the paraplegics was developed. A stimulation pattern for standing up was made up automatically on the simulation system using the dynamic optimization.
(2)It was verified that linear interpolation of EMG patterns and artificial neural network could be used for stimulation pattern generation. In addition, a system that patients could modify stimulation patterns without medical knowledge was developed and its capabilities were verified in experiments of controlling normal subjects' wrist angles.
(3)The error detecting and correcting circuit (ECC) based on the Hamming coding was applied to an experimental implantable FES system for rejecting influence of external electromagnetic noise. Improvement of the reliability of transmitted stimulation data by using the ECC was verified on the preliminary implantable FES system.
(4)It was suggested that the following two methods were useful in FES control for preventing the incontinence : 1) 180 degrees shift of the phase between stimulus pulses applying to the left and right pudendal nerves for high urethral closing force in short time. 2) stimulation to one of the pudendal nerves alternately for long time low closing force of the urethra.
(5)Waveforms of nerve action potentials elicited by external mechanical stimulation were analyzed for extracting information for feed back control in FES application. Cluster analysis was found to be useful for estimating the stimulation that elicited the nerve signals.
(6)Methods of getting control commands for FES system, which were based on the posterior auricular muscle, the tongue movement, and head movement identification by artificial neural network e.g. nodding, were confirmed to have fundamental feasibility of using in clinical application.