| Project/Area Number |
06452445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Takashi Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70026029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiromu Tohoku Univ., Institute for Development, Aging and Cancer Cancer Associate Profe, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (00091710)
FUJIWARA Takehiko Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Research Associate, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (70238632)
ITOH Masatoshi Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00125501)
YAMADERA Akira Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Associate Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教授 (90004465)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Tumor Localization / Miniature Dual Gamma-Ray Detectors / Optical Fiber / High Sensitive CCD Camera / Random Coincidence Technique / Tumor Seeker / Miniature Beta-Ray Detector / Visual Image / 超小型ベータ線検出器 / γ線内視鏡 / β線内視鏡 / 2次元画像 / 冷却型CCDカメラ / 腫瘍診断 / 放射性医薬品 / 超小型検出器 / イメージスコープ |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of Research Activity Development of Miniature Endoscopic Radiation Detector for Early Tumor Localization and Its Visualization We have developed a miniature endoscopic probe for tumor detection inside the body cavity like stomach. The probe consists of two semicircular BGO detectors of each 4 mm radius x 3 mm length which are connected with a flexible optical fiber. The dual detector probe was coupled with the random coincidence technique in order to improve the spatial resolution of tumor localization. The performance of the probe was clinically tested on the skin surface of the six subjects to loalize their tumors which were located close to their body surfaces. The experimental results show that a single detector probe is useful to search the tumor over a wide intracaity area while a dual detector probe can be used for the precise tumor localization. In this study, the tumor localization was done by counting the output pulses with the multi-channel scaling, then we aimed as the next stage to get the visualization of the radioactivity distribution around the tumor. We specially ordered the high sensitive CCD camera including two multi-channel plates and its basic property was first investigated. The performance of this camera was then tested using plastic and Nal (Tl) scintillators with and without optical fiber. We succeeded to get the two-dimensional visual images of the beta-ray and gamma-ray intensity distributions directly from the scintillation lights of these detectors without using the photomultiplier and other devices. We plan to use this CCD camera for beta-ray endoscopic probe and other purposes.