NONINVASIVE THERMOMETRY USING INTRACAVITARY MICROWAVE RADIOMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHINA Shizuo  PROF.RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00021999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Toshifumi  ASSOC.PROF.RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (20135239)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNoninvasive thermometry / Intracavitary thermometry / Microwave radiometry / Phantom experiment / Temperature resolution / Temperature profile in body / Radiometric weighting function / Antenna-tissue coupling 3D analysis / 非侵襲温度計測法 / 組織温度プロフィル / アンテナ-生体結合問題 / モード展開解析法 / FDTD解析法
Research Abstract
(1) A newly designed 1.2GHz radiometer receiver has been developed and incorporated into a 5-frequency-band radiometer system previously developed at Shizuoka University. A new feedback control circuit, in which a stepping motor was replaced with a 12-bit D/A converter, was installed in the 1.2GHz receiver to control the temperature of the reference temperature noise source. With this modification, the brightness temperature resolution of 0.036K was achieved at a 5-second integration time, where the theoretical value was 0.032K.
(2) A dielectric-filled (epsilon_r=60) waveguide antenna having a 4.6cm x 4.6cm aperture has been developed to achieve the depth of measurement sensitivity of about 4cm. The electromagnetic coupling of this antenna to a homogeneous tissue medium and to a four-layred tissue medium consisting of bolus, skin, fat and muscle has been analyzed in 3 dimensions using the modal analysis and the finite-difference time-domain method. From the 3D field analysis results, ra … More diometric weighting functions were derived for the realistic model of the antenna-tissue system. A temperature profile retrieval algorithm has also been developed using the new weighting functions.
(3) Experiments were performed using this antenna and a 5-band radiometer system to measure the temperature profile in an agar phantom (agar powder : 4%, NaCl : 0.24%, NaN_3 : 0.4%, distillled water : 95.36%). The temperature profile obtained by the radiometric method agreed well with probe measurement results, demonstrating the validity of the radiometric method. The resolution (2sigma interval) of tissue temperature measurement was 0.2゚C at 2cm, 0.7゚C at 3cm, 1.6゚C at 4cm from the phantom surface.
(4) An intracavitary antenna has been developed. Experiments were made by inserting this antenna in an agar phantom. The antenna was used both for the 2.45GHz heating and the radiometric temperature measurement at 2.4GHz in a time division scheme. The single-band radiometric measurement was made to estimate the maximum temperature in tissue. The radiometric estimation gave higher values than the highest temperatures by measured by probes by about 0.5゚C. Less