Biodegradation of Composite Materials Consisting of High Strength Polymeric Fibers for the Development of Artificial Ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  Osaka Univ., Facu.Eng.Scie., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Facu.Eng.Scie., Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00263228)
YAMAMOTO Noritake  Osaka Univ., Facu.Eng.Scie., Asistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 講師 (40210546)
TANAKA Masao  Osaka Univ., Facu.Eng.Scie., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40163571)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial ligament / Biodegradation / Polymeric fiber / Composite material / Fatigue test / Mechanical properties / Implantation / Tensile test / 複合材 / 埋植試験 / 引強試験
Research Abstract
1.For the development of artifical ligament, we designed composite threads consisting of nylon or polyester yarn as the core and two spirally cross-wound Twaron yarns as the sheath. Immersion and fatigue tests in a saline solution as well as implantation under rat skin were performed on the composite threads. The results showed that PET500 composed of 500 turns of wound Twaron yarns per meter with polyester as the core yarn has a possibility for the design of an artificial ligament.
2.More detailed studies on PET500 were done by the fatigue test in a cholesterol-lipid solution and the in vivo fatigue test with the material implanted between the patella and tibia in the rabbit. Both tests showed that the in vitro and in vivo cyclic deformation decreased strength and elongation, but did not change stiffness.
3.Cytotoxicity of PET500 was not detected.
4.Then, 20-28 strands of the composite PET500 were twisted to fabricate a candidate of an artificial ligament, and their tensile properties were studied. Their strength and stiffness were larger than those of the human anterior cruciate ligament (ACL). Further in vitro and in vivo studies are needed to evaluate the candidate material.