SYNTHETIC RESEARCH FOR ALKALINE-EARTH TRANSITION METAL SULFIDES AND THE NEUTRON MEASUREMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionYAMANASI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Syoichi  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (30124621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuyoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROF., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (70133923)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsalkaline-earth transition metal sulfides / solid state reaction / BaNiS_2 single crystal / neutron scattering measurement / 合成 / BaNiS2単結晶 / BaNiS2 / 結晶育成 / 封入管BM法
Research Abstract
Systematic synthetic research for alkakine-earth transition metal sulfides with M2S2 square planer sheets in the crystal structure have been carried out by means of solid state reaction in evacuated sealed quartz tubes. Synthetic conditions e. g. purity of starting materials, reaction temperatures etc. have been searched carefully for obtaining better samples. Polycrystalline powders such as Ba (Co, Ni) S_2 solid solutions with fine quality have been synthesized and measured with respect of magnetic susceptibilities vs temperatures. The specimens have been provided for the neutron scattering experiments, which confirmed there existed no-magnetic ordering in the low range of Co concentration. The results were not so-far from that of known-data. Trials for growing single crystals BaNiS_2 have been performed by the vertical Brigman method in an alumina crucible sealed under 10-3 torr in a quartz ampule. Compositions with the low melting temperature of charged starting materials have been searched, indicating no complete melting could not be established even around eutectic compositions. The half melted materials yielded many platelet crystals with typical dimension of 3x3x0.3mm, which may be available for single crystal neutron measurements. Research for post-growth treatments to adjust S deficiency which might be one of the cause of band gap opening in the stoichiometric BaNiS_2, where some new phase can be expected near the metallic phase.