Evaluation study of petroleum source rocks using infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masahiko  Shinshu University, Geology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20015580)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinfrared spectroscopy / petroleum source rock / kerogen / Teradomari Formation / aliphatic chain / Bouma sequence / MITI-Takadaheiya / IR maturation path diagram / タ-ビダイト泥岩 / 蛍光マセラル分析 / 熟成度
Research Abstract
1. Evolution paths of the three kerogen types heated for simulated maturation experiments were clearly shown on a diagram of aliphatic CH_2 (2930cm^<-1>) /aromatic C=C (1605cm^<-1>) vs C=O (1710cm^<-1>) /C=C with iso-vitrinite reflectance lines. This diagram is defined as an "IR maturation path diagram " to evaluate type and maturation degree of kerogens simultaneously.
2. The Miocene Teradomari Formation is a major source rock in the Niigata oil field. Mudstone samples, collected from the type locality of the Teradomari Formation, were classified as turbidite mudstone (Et) or (hemi) pelagic mudstone (Ep) according to their Bouma sequence division. ET and Ep kerogens occupy Type-II and Type I-II paths, respectively on the IR maturation path diagram. Relative quantities and chain lengths of aliphatic moieties estimated by FTIR indicate that Ep kerogen has a higher oil generation potential than Et kerogen.
3. FTIR analyzes of the kerogens separated from the MITI-Takadaheiya core samples show the discordant result from the simulated experiment on the IR maturation path diagram. Further research works should be done on geological samples.