Analysis of the contents of hydrogen and carbon in skarn minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HENMI Chiyoko  Okayama University, Dept.Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80124791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Junji  Okayama University, Dept.Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60263555)
KUSACHI Isao  Okayama University, Dept.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10032773)
KAWAHARA Akira  Okayama University, Dept.Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40012372)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsskarn mineral / contact metamorphism / water content / carbon dioxide / chemical analysis / elemental analyzer / スカルン / 鉱物 / 分析
Research Abstract
A CHNS elemental analyzer is usually used to analyze the chemical composition of organic materials, we attempted to analyze the contents of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen and sulfur in minerals using an elemental analyzer which needs only small amounts of samples.
To determine the precision of the analitical results and the effective method of the use of the instrument, we analyzed organic and inorganic standard reagents. Mineral standars, subsequently, were analyzed to determine the combustion temperatures, the amounts of samples relating to the contents and the influence of coexisting other elements in minerals. Skarn minerals were analyzed under the suitable conditions determined from the above data. The results are as follows.
1.The contents of hydrogen and carbon measured by the use of an elemental analyzer agree well with those measured by a Karl-Fischer Moisture meter for the same mineral samples.
2.The water contents in minerals measured by the use of an elemental analyzer are close to those determined from data of ignition loss or thermal analysis and are consistent with the theoretical values.
3.Because the amounts of samples required for the measurment by an elemental analyzer are less than those by wet-chemical analyzes, the water contents of some minerals were able to be analyzed.
4.The use of both EPMA and an elemental analyzer determined the chemical compositions and the chemical formurae of some minerals.
5.When a mineral not contain hydrogen and/or carbon and is mixed with known other minerals containing hydrogen and/or carbon, the contents of hydrogen and carobon in the mixture give the chemical composition of the mineral.