Experimental study on distribution coefficients of REE between Fe-Mn oxyhydroxides and aqueous NaCl solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Iwao  Nagoya Univ., Science Associate, Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40127890)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselement partition / rare earths / Fe-Mn oxyhydroxides / tetrad effect / 希土類元素分配
Research Abstract
Distribution coefficients of REE,Y and Sc between Fe-Mn oxyhydroxides and aqueous NaCl solutions are the key to understanding the fractionations of Y and Sc from REE in natural aquatic systems. The variations of the distribution coefficients in the lanthanide series as well as their tetrad effects reflect their relative differences in bondings of REE^<3+> ions between the REE (III) species in the pair of phases. We have established the experimental method to determine the distribution coefficients of REE,Y and Sc between Fe-Mn oxyhydroxides and aqueous NaCl solutions at normal temperature conditions by using ICP-AES techique. Our results indicate that observed fractionations of Y and Sc from REE in natural aquatic systems are due to partitioning them between natural waters adn Fe-Mn oxyhydroixe precipitates in them. The tetrad effect variations of D (REE) strongly suggest that Racah parameters of REE (III) in Fe-Mn oxyhydroixe precipitates are smaller than those of REE^<3+>^+(aq). Our results of D (REE) indicate that the coordination states of Tm, Yb, and Lu ions in Fe-Mn oxyhydroixe precipitates significantly different from those of the other REE.