The role of dissolved organic matter in marine carbon cycle elucidation by production and turnover rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Takeo  Nagoya University, Inst.Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sci., Research Associate, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30156385)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsparticulate organic matter / dissolved organic matter / composition of dissolved fatty acid / production od dissolved fatty acid / 13C tracer method / GC / MS / 溶存態脂肪酸 / ^<13>C-GC-MS法 / 溶存態脂質
Research Abstract
^<13>C tracer experiments were carried out in the East China Sea (Aug.1994 and Oct.1996) and North pacific (Nov.1995) during the cruises of R/V "Kaiyo", Japan Marine Science and Technology Center and R/V "Hakuho-maru", Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, respectively. Incubation experiments were continued for 24h and dissolved organic matter was separated from particulate organic constituents by filtration using glass fiber filter (Whatman GF/F). The pressure for the filtration was controlled less than 150mmHg.
Primary productivity varied form 200mgC m^<-2>d^<-1> at subtropical gyre to 1,500mgC m^<-2>d^<-1> at the Changjian estuary. Particulate fatty acid production rate was determined by ^<13>C/GC/MA method. Fatty acids such as 14 : 0,16 : 0 and 16 : 1 were major acids constituting particulate products and the contribution of 16 : 1 showed a spatial variation.
For the determination of ^<13>C atom % of dissolved organic carbon, dissolved organic carbon was firstly converted to carbon dioxide by wet oxidation method. A little increase in the ^<13>C atom % in dissolve organic carbon was found at every station, indicating the production of dissolved organic carbon during the incubation experiments. ^<13>C atom % of dissolved fatty acid estimated and increase in the atom % was noted in some fatty acids at the high productivity stations. At low productivity stations, on the other hand, no fatty acid showed the increase in the ^<13>C atom %, showing little dissolved fatty acid was produced through photosynthesis of phytoplankton.