THE FACTORS CONTROLLING THE X-RAY INDUCED SOLID-STATE POLYMERIZATION-REACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
Hokkaido University of Education (1994)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Res.Dev.Higher Educ., Pro., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60001343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido Univ.of Educ., Assoc.Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (60251609)
KOIZUMI Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00175324)
松橋 博美  北海道教育大学, 函館校, 助教授 (70192341)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIonizing Radiation / Single Crystal / Solid-State Reaction / Polymerization / Topological Reaction / Polymer / 固相重合 / 結晶 / トポロジカル重合 / 電子線 / レーザーフォトリシス / モノマー結晶 / X線回折
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to clarify the factors controlling the polymerization reactions induced by photon and ionizing radiation in crystals.
1. We mainly studied 2+2 cycloaddition reaction in crystalline 2,5-distyrylpyrazine which had been known as typical topochemical reaction. From the pico-second laser-photolysis measurements, we found that excimer sites, probably originated from irregularity of the crystal lattice, playd an important role in the reaction. From the observation by pulse radiolysis that the similar excimers were formed by the irradiation of electron pulse, we expected the similar reaction to be occurred by ionizing radiation ; actually, it was confirmed by using ^<60>Co gamma-ray. Thus, we succeeded in initiating the polymerization reaction more homogeneously, in comparison with the case of photo-illuminated systems, by irradiating crystal throughout the bulk. This last part of the results was summarized in the paper submitted to Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan on March 13,1997.
2.We studied the isomerization reaction of radicals produced by ionizing radiation in two different model compounds of solid polyethylene, crystalline n-C_8H_<18> and c-C_<13>H_<28>, by using ESR.It was found that in the triclinic and the orthorhombic crystals the initially formed primary radicals were thermally converted to the penultimate alkyl radicals. Thus, one of the important factors which control the crosslinking reaction taking place in crystalline part of solid polyethylene was elucidated.