Intracluster Chemical Reactions in the Gas Phase and on the Liquid Surface -State-Selective Analysis of the Reactions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDOW Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10011610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAFUNE Fumitaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50262142)
TERASAKI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60222147)
NONOSE Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70212131)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsacrylonitrile cluster / polymerization / surface collision / wedge effect / metal cluster / liquid beam / proton-transfer / acetal formation / 遷移金属クラスター / 光電子スペクトル / 光吸収スペクトル / DV-Xα法 / 化学反応 / アセタール化 / プロトン移動 / クラスター / クラスター内反応 / 質量分析 / 光解離 / 光電子分光 / 振動スペクトル / 衝突誘起解離
Research Abstract
In this research project, we explored chemical reaction processes involving clusters and cluster ions. First, intracluster anionic polymerization of acrylonitrile clusters was investigated by use of mass spectroscopy, photoelectron spectoscopy, photodissociation spectroscopy and collision-induced dissociation. It was revealed that three acrylonitrile molecules present in a neutral acrylonitrile cluster are arranged in a ring geometry, and they are polymerized by electron attachment. Secondly, we investigated the collisional dissociation of Na^+_ by He impact, and found that the branching fraction of Na release from Na^+_ is reduced by collisional deformation of Na^+_. Thirdly, we have disovered that in the collision of I^-_ (CO_2)_n with a silicon surface a solvent CO_2 molecule located halfway between the two iodine stoms splits the I^-_ bond as a molecular 'wedge'.
As a basis of the reactivity studies, we investigated the electronic and the geometric structures of several transition metal clusters such as Co^+_, Co^-_, V^+_, V^-_and Mn^-_ by means of optical absorption spectroscopy and photoelectron spectroscopy, together with the spin-polarized DV-Xalpha method.
We explored a technique to introduce a continuous liquid flow into vacuum (liquid beam) and investigated photo-induced ion-molecule reactions ; the surface of the liquid beam was irradiated with a laser and ions ejected from the surface were mass-analyzed and detected. Proton-transfer reactions and acetal formation reactions were iscovered.