Search for Elementary Rearrangement Process and Investigation of Irreversible Structural Relaxation in Simple-Molecular Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGUNI Masaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50144423)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSupercooled Liquid / Glass Transition / Enthalpy Relaxation / Nonlinearity / Irreversible Process / beta-relaxation / Homogeneous Crystal Nucleation / 結晶核生成 / 液体 / 不可逆性
Research Abstract
1) beta-glass transition as well as alpha-one were found by an adiabatic calorimetry to occur in the supercooled liquid state of 1,3-diphenyl-1,1,3,3-tetramethyldisiloxane, omicron-terphenyl, propene carbonate and dibutylphthalate. Further, in the plastically crystalline state of cyclohexanol, there were two sets of alpha-and beta-glass transitions and another glass transition found to occur. A possibility was suggested that plural modes of molecular rearrangement motions coupled in liquid were decoupled from each other through the positional ordering of molecules.
2) alpha-relaxation processes under constant temperature condition were studied calorimetrically by the temperature jump method for glycerol, propylene glycol, 1,3-diphenyl-1,1,3,3-tetramethyldisiloxane and dibutylphthalate with different fragilities from each other. The relaxation processes were characterized in terms of the nonexponentiality parameter beta of stretched exponential function. A strong correlation was found to exist between the fragility m and the nonlinearity delta=dbeta/dDELTA_jT of relaxation function to the temperature jump. The presence of the correlation was also confirmed by a computer simulation of the ireversible relaxation process based on a thermal activation model.
3) The similar enthalpy relaxation processes were tracked by the temperature jump method for fluorene-dibenzofuran solid solutions. The nonexponentiality parameter beta was constant independently of DELTA_jT for each conpound. This result is quite in contrast to that in supercooled liquid, demonstrating that the nonlinearity found in liquid is attributed mainly to a non-Arrhenius property of the average relaxation times.
4) A new crystallization process due to the aggregation of homogeneous crystal embryos/nuclei was discovered in omicron-terphenyl and salol in their respective glass transition regions. The growth rate was found to be determined by the beta-relaxation rate but not by the alpha-one commonly recognized.