Sequential Photoinduced Reaction of Reactant Pairs in Extremely Low Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30126320)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsphotoreaction / nitrogen dioxide / amine / propene / bimolecular reaction / intermolecular atom transfer / infrared spectroscopy / reaction intermediate / 極低温固体 / ジエン
Research Abstract
Visible light induced oxygen atom transfer from NO_2 to propene has been investigated in low-temperature argon and xenon matrices. The reaction intermediate was propyl nitrite radical and the final products were methyl oxirane and NO.Conformational structure of propyl nitrite radical was determined by the vibrational analysis of N=O and N-O stretching modes for the normal and ^<18>O-isotope-substituted species. From the analysis of absorbance growth behaviors of the infrared bands for propyl nitrite radical and methyl oxirane, first-order rate constants were determined by least squares fittings. The photoreaction of propane and NO_2 in xenon matrices was found to occur more rapidly than in argon matrices. The wavelength dependence of the rate constants is also discussed.
The visible light-induced reaction of NO_2 with methlamine in a cryogenic argon matrices has also been investigated using an FTIR spectrometer. The photochemical products were identified as methyleneimine, water and nitric oxide. This photoinduced dehydrogenation reaction is interpreted by the following reaction sequence : (1) photoexcitation of NO_2, (2) oxygen atom tranfer from excited NO_2 to methylamine and (3) isomerization from the methylamine N-oxide to methylhydroxylamine, followed by (4) dissociation into methyleneimine and water. It was confirmed by the infrared spectrum that two of the dissociation products interact with each other in the matrix cage.